The Australian Mortgage Awards 2014 Finalists

The Australian Mortgage Awards 2014 Finalists

MOST EFFECTIVE INTERNET PRESENCE

  • ANZ
  • Commonwealth Bank Australia
  • Macquarie Bank
  • National Australia Bank
  • Suncorp Bank
  • Westpac

BEST INDUSTRY SERVICE

  • Australis College
  • Cornerstone Sales Consulting
  • Finware Australia
  • Loanworks Technologies
  • QED Risk Services
  • RP Data

BEST INDUSTRY ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN

  • ANZ
  • Connective
  • Liberty Financial
  • LJ Hooker Home Loans
  • Macquarie Bank
  • ME Bank
  • National Australia Bank
  • Pepper

WESTPAC BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

  • 1st Street Home Loans
  • Fundzcorp Finance
  • Loan Market
  • Moneybag Finance
  • Pink Finance
  • Scott Hawkanson
  • Westpac

LA TROBE FINANCIAL SERVICES BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OFFICE

  • Aussie - Gosnells WA
  • Choice Home Loans Blue Mountains
  • Cornerstone Home Loans
  • Intelligent Finance
  • KeyInvest Lending Services
  • PLAN2day Financial Strategies
  • Rise High Financial Solutions
  • Smartmove

BANKWEST BEST AGGREGATOR BDM

  • Cathy Mattinson – Astute
  • Robbie Debari – Choice Aggregation
  • Fiona Brown – Connective
  • Aaron Hase - Connective
  • Marcus O’brien – FAST
  • Simon Bednar – Finsure
  • Janelle Mancer – PLAN Australia
  • Peter Bryant – Vow Financial

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian BDM of the Year

BEST NON-BANK BDM

  • Karen Jones - Advantedge Financial Services
  • Paul Saba - Advantedge Financial Services
  • Melanie Davis - Australian First Mortgage
  • Lynn Sawyer - Barnes Home Loans
  • Glenn Gillespie - Better Mortgage Management
  • Sally Carmichael - Homeloans Ltd
  • Lorraine Lyford – Iden Group
  • Anthony Wickremasinghe – Liberty Financial
  • Nicole Campbell – Pepper
  • Craig Stuart – Resimac

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian BDM of the Year

BEST NON-MAJOR BANK BDM

  • Fabio De Castro – AMP Bank
  • Christine Shen – Citibank
  • Andrew Galloway – Heritage Bank
  • Stuart Moore – ING Direct
  • Julie Nguyen – Macquarie Bank
  • Russell Scott - Macquarie Bank
  • James Brett – ME Bank
  • Sally Hillman – St. George Bank
  • Rick Cavangh – Suncorp Bank

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian BDM of the Year

BEST MAJOR BANK BDM

  • Adrian Sadovy – ANZ
  • Sornkin Sairlao – ANZ
  • Mark Schultz - Commonwealth Bank Australia
  • Tony Semrani - Commonwealth Bank Australia
  • Siobhan Burke - National Australia Bank
  • Chris Raymond - National Australia Bank
  • Isaiah Tait – NAB Broker
  • Craig Dunning – Westpac
  • Shannon Gibbons – Westpac

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian BDM of the Year

BROKER OF THE YEAR - FINANCE

  • Josh Bartlett – Loan Market
  • Mardee Thomas - 1st Street Home Loans
  • Daniel Green – Green Finance Group
  • George Samios – My Address Finance
  • Tom Caesarowicz – Positive Lending Solutions
  • Mark Davis - The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Diana Liu – Wealth Connected
  • Greg Wells - Wells Partners/Mortgage Link Group

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

PEPPER HOME LOANS BROKER OF THE YEAR - NON-CONFORMING

  • Stuart Styles – Arthurmac
  • John Paraskevas – Faraday West
  • Giulio Avian – FundsNational
  • Genene Ethell – Non- Conforming Loans
  • Graham Reibelt – Oasis Mortgage Group
  • Melanie Burns - Sherlock Holmes Lending Solutions

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

COMMONWEALTH BANK BROKER OF THE YEAR - PRODUCTIVITY

  • Mardee Thomas - 1st Street Home Loans
  • Mark Ballard - Choice Home Loans Bayswater WA
  • Justin Doobov - Intelligent Finance
  • Sarcha Sagisaka - Momentum Wealth
  • Tom Caesarowicz – Positive Lending Solutions
  • Sarah Farrugia - SAF Finance Group
  • Theo Chambers – Shore Financial
  • Mark Davis - The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

QUALITY YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR - FRANCHISE

  • George Farmer - Aussie Bundaberg
  • Michael Glasgow - Blueprint Mortgage Specialists Pty Ltd
  • Nick Egan - Club Financial Services Gippsland
  • Griffin Czipri - eChoice Home Loans
  • Theo Jansen - Mortgage Choice
  • Hayden Dempsey - Premium Portfolio Finance
  • Martin Roach - Smartline Norwood

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Quality Young Gun of the Year 

QUALITY YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT

  • Kristisha Ramanan - Astute Sydney City Central
  • Jayden Vecchio - Discovery Finance Group
  • David Ray - Elite Finance Professionals
  • Joel Wyld - Oxygen Home Loans
  • Andrew Strogylos - Positive Financial Services
  • Nermalee Bowe – QuickSelect
  • James Schulze - Rise High Financial Solutions
  • George Fennel - Shore Financial
  • Thomas Hawley - Shore Financial
  • Loren Adams – Smartmove
  • Sam Wong – Straight Line Finance

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Quality Young Gun of the Year

BROKER OF THE YEAR - FRANCHISE

  • Peter Ellis - Century 21 Home Loans
  • Peita Davies - Choice Home Loans Blue Mountains
  • David Wegener - Club Financial Services Norwood
  • Alex Lambros - LJ Hooker Home Loans Eastern Suburbs/ Inner West
  • Josh Bartlett – Loan Market
  • Jason Basseal – Loan Market
  • Cathy Anderson - Smartline Blackwood
  • Phillip Elliott - Yellow Brick Road

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

BROKER OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT

  • Mardee Thomas - 1st Street Home Loans
  • Raymond Xue - ACA Mortgage Solutions
  • Peter Gwynne - Financing Property
  • Xavier Quenon - Go Mortgage
  • Justin Doobov - Intelligent Finance
  • Colin Lamb - Mortgage Solutions Australia
  • Anthony Alabakov - My Mortgage Freedom
  • Theo Chambers - Shore Financial
  • Simon Orbell – Smartmove
  • Mark Davis - The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

NEW BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

  • Alliance Mortgage Solutions
  • Aston Mortgage & Finance
  • Astute - Melbourne City South
  • Bundy Financial Services
  • Capital Home Loans
  • Finance365
  • Shore Financial
  • Straight Line Finance

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

MACQUARIE BANK BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR - DIVERSIFICATION

  • 1st Street Home Loans
  • Astute Dee Why
  • Astute Sydney City Central
  • Bluehive Financial Services
  • Cube Central
  • Diversifi
  • Momentum Wealth
  • Positive Lending Solutions

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

FRANCHISE BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

  • Aussie Bundaberg
  • Choice Home Loans Blue Mountains
  • Club Financial Services Gippsland
  • Club Financial Services Norwood
  • Loan Market – Oakleigh
  • Mortgage Choice Brisbane
  • Smartline Blackwood

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

ANZ BANK BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (<5 STAFF) - INDEPENDENT

  • Astute Maroochydore
  • B2B Finance Brokers
  • Financing Property
  • First Point Group
  • Intelligent Finance
  • My Mortgage Freedom
  • Tungsten Home Loans
  • TV Financial

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

ME BANK BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (>6 STAFF) - INDEPENDENT

  • Home Loan Experts
  • KeyInvest Lending Services
  • Loan Gallery
  • Oxygen Home Loans
  • Shore Financial
  • Smartmove
  • The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Tiffen & Co

The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year