List of Finalists of the Australian Mortgage Awards

2013 Finalists

MOST EFFECTIVE INTERNET PRESENCE

  • 1300HomeLoan
  • Commonwealth Bank
  • Connective
  • eChoice Home Loans
  • Macquarie Bank
  • NAB Broker
  • St George
  • Westpac

BEST INDUSTRY SERVICE

  • Finware Australia
  • First Mortgage Service
  • Infinitive
  • Intellitrain
  • Loanworks Technologies
  • RP Data
  • Stargate Group

BEST INDUSTRY ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN

  • 1300HomeLoan
  • FAST
  • Commonwealth Bank
  • Connective
  • ING DIRECT
  • Macquarie
  • NAB
  • Pepper Home Loans

WESTPAC BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

  • 1st Street Home Loans
  • Connective
  • Fundzcorp
  • ING DIRECT
  • Loan Market
  • Pink Finance

DEPOSIT POWER BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OFFICE

  • 1st Street Home Loans
  • Choice Home Loans - Blue Mountains
  • Intelligent Finance
  • Loan Market – Port Melbourne
  • Loan Market - Sydney
  • Niche Financial Group
  • Smartline – Gold Coast
  • Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Touch of Finance

BANKWEST AUSTRALIA BEST AGGREGATOR BDM

  • Anthony Boulos, NMB
  • Fiona Brown, Connective
  • George Srbinovski, AFG
  • Glen Williams, Choice Aggregation
  • Janelle Mancer, PLAN Australia
  • Jay Ellis, PLAN Australia
  • Mark Lewis, FAST
  • Melissa Douglas, Loan Market
  • Tony Newcombe, Vow

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian BDM of the Year

BEST NON-BANK BDM

  • Anthony Wickremasinghe, Liberty Financial
  • Daniel Carde, RESIMAC
  • Darren Stratford, Homeloans Ltd
  • Lynn Sawyer, Barnes Home Loans
  • Melanie Davis, AFM
  • Neil Meurant, Pepper Home Loans
  • Vanessa Bakatselos, Pepper  Home Loans

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian BDM of the Year

BEST BANK BDM

  • Andrew Parry, Macquarie Bank
  • Chris White, NAB Broker
  • Craig Dunning, Westpac
  • Damien Muir, Commonwealth Bank
  • John Loukadellis, Macquarie Bank
  • Mark Schultz, Commonwealth Bank
  • Petta Mazza, ANZ
  • Rob Brownlow, Suncorp
  • Ross Cacozza, Citibank
  • Sharon Corbett, Westpac
  • Tim Howard, Bankwest
  • Vanessa Boudib, ING DIRECT

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian BDM of the Year

BROKER OF THE YEAR - FINANCE

  • Daniel Esposito, Loan Market - Manningham
  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • Fay Baker, Sky Financial
  • Greg Wells, Wells Partners/Mortgage Link Group
  • Josh Bartlett, Loan Market
  • Mark Davis, Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Moshe Moses, Niche Financial Group
  • Ranjit Thambyrajah, Acuity Funding
  • Simon Orbell, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

PEPPER HOME LOANS BROKER OF THE YEAR - NON-CONFORMING

  • Giulio Avian, FundsNational
  • Graham Reibelt, Oasis Mortgage Group
  • John Paraskevis, Faraday West
  • Melanie Burns, Red Rock Mortgages
  • Stuart Styles, Arthurmac

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

COMMONWEALTH BANK BROKER OF THE YEAR - PRODUCTIVITY

  • Andy Drake, Iconic Home Loans
  • Claire George, 1st Street Home Loans
  • David Garner, Go Loans
  • Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
  • Kevin Agent, Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Mark Davis, Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Michael Coombe, Southshore Finance
  • Ruan Burger, Time Home Loans
  • Tom Leahey, Oxygen Home Loans

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

COMMONWEALTH BANK QUALITY YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR - FRANCHISE

  • Brendan Hawe, eChoice Home Loans
  • Bruce Podger, Aussie
  • Callum Kerr, Aussie
  • Fab Mastro, Mortgage Choice
  • Karli Martin, Mortgage Choice
  • Leteisha Pileggi, Mortgage Choice
  • Melinda Whelan, Smartline

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Quality Young Gun of the Year 

COMMONWEALTH BANK QUALITY YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT

  • Clifford Ferrer, 1st Street Home Loans
  • George Agoratsios, Build Wealth Financial
  • Josh Gilbert, Loan Market
  • Kam Ng, Right Solutions
  • Marissa Schulze, Rise High Financial Solutions
  • Melinda Patterson, 8888 Loan Group
  • Seuj Barua, The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Theo Chambers, Shore Financial

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Quality Young Gun of the Year

SUNCORP BROKER OF THE YEAR - FRANCHISE

  • Ben Eick, LJ Hooker Home Loans
  • Cathy Anderson, Smartline
  • David Wegener, Club Financial Services - Norwood
  • Griffin Czipri, eChoice Home Loans
  • Josh Egan, Club Financial Services
  • Leeanne Scott, Mortgage Choice
  • Peita Davies, Choice Home Loans – Blue Mountains

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

SUNCORP BROKER OF THE YEAR - INDEPENDENT

  • Colin Lamb, Mortgage Solutions Australia
  • Daniel Esposito, Loan Market - Manningham
  • Justin Doobov, Intelligent Finance
  • Katrina Rowlands, Mortgage Success
  • Mardee Thomas, 1st Street Home Loans
  • Mark Davis, Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Rael Bricker, House + Home Loans
  • Simon Orbell, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Warren Dworcan, Rate Detective Finance

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Broker of the Year

CHOICE HOME LOANS NEW BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

  • JB Home Loans
  • Mortgage Search
  • N1 Finance
  • Rise High Financial Solutions
  • Shore Financial
  • Tungsten Home Loans

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

MACQUARIE BANK BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR - DIVERSIFICATION

  • 8888 Loan Group
  • First Choice Mortgage Brokers
  • Finance Made Easy
  • Investor Success
  • Lending4U
  • Macquarie Financial Group
  • Niche Financial Group
  • The Selector Group

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

CHOICE HOME LOANS FRANCHISE BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

  • Choice Home Loans - Berwick
  • Choice Home Loans - Leederville
  • Club Financial Services - Gippsland
  • Club Financial Services - Norwood
  • LJ  Hooker Home Loans ACT & Southern NSW
  • Mortgage Choice – Adelaide CBD
  • Mortgage Choice – Cheltenham
  • The Mortgage Gallery - Joondalup

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

ANZ BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (<5 STAFF) - INDEPENDENT

  • 1st Street Home Loans
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Great Aussie Dream
  • Intelligent Finance
  • Loan Market - Manningham
  • Loan Market - Oakleigh

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year

ME BANK BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (>6 STAFF) - INDEPENDENT

  • Australian Lending & Investment Centre
  • Home Loan Experts
  • Loan Studio
  • Mortgage Solutions Australia
  • Niche Financial Group
  • Oxygen Home Loans
  • Smartmove
  • Tiffen & Co.
  • Trilogy Funding

    The winner of this category will become a finalist for Australian Brokerage of the Year