18th October | The Star Sydney

NOMINATE NOWBOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

THE AUSTRALIAN MORTGAGE AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS


 

Broker Awards

La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year - Commercial

  • Daniel Green, Green Financial Group
  • Greg Samuel, Samuel Finance
  • Jean-Pierre Gortan, Simplicity Loans & Advisory
  • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Kevin Wheatley, Bayside Residential and Commercial Mortgages
  • Larry Zhou, Link Capital Finance
  • Tada Souvannavong, Iconic Financial Services

 

La Trobe

FBAA Broker of the Year - Independent

  • Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
  • Anthony O'Flynn, IFA Mortgages & Finance
  • Fabio DeCastro, Oxygen Home Loans
  • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
  • Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre
  • Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
  • Trent Lee, Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers
  • William Unkles, 40 Forty Finance

 

FBAA

Ali Group Broker of the Year - Insurance (Mortgage Protection)

  • Darryl Bevan, Direct Financial
  • James Florance, Mortgage Choice North Lakes and Redcliffe
  • Maria Nicoli, Loan Market – Caroline Springs
  • Maxine Farmer, Maxon Finance
  • Richard Wright, V Home Loans
  • Robyn Beath, Astute Gippsland
  • Shareek Mohammed, Aussie Home Loans
  • Tony Bice, Finance Made Easy

 

ALI

Pepper Money Broker of the Year - Specialist Lending

  • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
  • Clemens Zhang, Ayers Financial Group
  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
  • Jonathan Preston, Home Loan Experts
  • Margaret Wilcock, MW Mortgage & Wealth
  • Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre
  • Tada Souvannavong, Iconic Financial Services

 

Pepper Money

Equity-One Broker of the Year - Productivity

  • Adam Burstein, Nu-age Lending
  • Damian Medici, Damian Medici Loan Market
  • Josh Bartlett, Loan Market Bayside
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Mark Davis, The Australian Lending and Investment Centre
  • Michael Gavan, Innovative Home & Business Finance
  • Michael Vasilaras, Loan Market, Bayside
  • Trong Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

 

Equity One

Broker of the Year - Regional

  • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
  • Craig Russell, Priority 1 Lending
  • George Mihalopoulos, Connected Finance
  • George Smith-Roberts, Realestate.com.au
  • Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance
  • Narelle Kerstan, Gloss Finance
  • Robyn Beath, Astute Gippsland
  • Trent Lee, Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers

 

MFAA Young Gun of the Year - Franchise

  • Adam Wadley, Realestate.com.au Home Loans
  • Brice Booker, Mortgage Choice Brisbane City
  • Damien Page, Loan Market
  • Grace Gardner, Aussie Home Loans
  • Kamal Aeri, Smartline
  • Melissa Truong Huynh, Loan Market

 

MFAA

Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year - Independent

  • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
  • Christian Stevens, Shore Financial
  • Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
  • Hoang Nam (Stephen), The Financiers Group
  • Jonathan De Sensi, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre
  • Jordan Beh, Insight Property Finance
  • Joshua Trevitt, Jt Home Loans
  • Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts
  • Tom Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Vivian Wu, Ayers Financial Group

 

Adelaide Bank

Brokerage Awards

Vow Financial Brokerage of the Year - Diversification

  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Ayers Financial Group
  • Loan Market Picton
  • Mortgage Choice Morphett Vale
  • Option Finance Australia
  • Small Business Loans Hub
  • Successful Ways
  • Supra Finance and Property Group
Vow Financial

Australian Broker Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

  • Atelier Wealth
  • Aussie Queanbeyan
  • Birdie Wealth
  • iChoice
  • InReach Finance
  • Loan Market Bayside
  • Mortgage Lending Specialists (MLS Finance)
  • PFS Financial Services
  • Small Business Loans Hub
  • Zippy Financial Group
Australian Broker

Bluestone Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

  • 1st Street Financial
  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Entourage Finance
  • Loan Market - One Network Broking
  • Loan Studio
  • Mortgage Choice Melbourne
  • My Home Loan
  • Option Finance Australia
  • Simplicity Loans & Advisory

Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

  • Acceptance Finance
  • Home Loan Experts
  • Oxygen Home Loans
  • Red Rock Group
  • Shore Financial
  • The Australian Lending and Investment Centre

Brokerage of the Year - Regional

  • Astute Gippsland
  • Aussie Queanbeyan
  • Go Mortgage
  • Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers
  • Mortgage Choice Erina
  • Mortgage Choice Nowra
  • Regional Finance Solutions
  • Tungsten Home Loans

BOQ Broker Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Atelier Wealth
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Glenn Crombie - Loan Market 
  • Gloss Finance
  • Home Loan Experts
  • Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Supra Finance and Property Group
  • XIN Mortgage
  • Zippy Financial Group

Most Effective Digital Strategy - Brokerage

  • Loan Base
  • Option Finance Australia
  • The Perth Mortgage Specialist
  • XIN Mortgage
  • Zippy Financial Group

Best Industry Marketing Campaign

  • ANZ
  • La Trobe Financial
  • Liberty
  • NAB
  • Prospa
  • Suncorp

Best Industry Service

  • Broker Essentials
  • CoreLogic
  • Ezidox
  • Finsure Broker Academy
  • HLE Nepal Pvt.
  • Loanworks
  • NextGen.Net
  • Trail Book Loans

Aggregator Awards

Deposit Power Aggregator of the Year (Up to 500 brokers)

  • Centrepoint Alliance Lending
  • Finconnect
  • Liberty Network Services

OnDeck Aggregator of the Year (Over 500 brokers)

  • Astute Financial Management
  • Connective
  • FAST
  • Finsure
  • Loan Market Group
  • Mortgage Choice
  • Outsource Financial
  • Specialist Finance Group
Ondeck

BDM Awards

Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

  • Anthony Zveglic, Finsure Finance & Insurance
  • Ben Livera, Mortgage Choice
  • David Vizza, Finsure Finance & Insurance
  • James Brett, Connective
  • Jesus Herrera, Aussie Home Loans
  • Matthew Cusworth, Connective
  • Tim Schneider, Choice
  • Tracey Najjar, Centrepoint Alliance Limited
Bankwest

Australian Broker Best Major Bank BDM

  • Amanda Borg, CBA
  • Blake Hauber, Westpac
  • Jane Arthur, ANZ
  • Linda Oates, NAB
  • Sam Tang, Westpac
  • Tony Agliozzo, CBA
  • William Xi, ANZ
Australian Broker

Best Non-Major Bank BDM

  • Andrew Downie, MyState Bank
  • Clem Marcocci, ING
  • Emma Fiorentino, Bank of Melbourne
  • Geoff Murphy, ING
  • Grace Munro, MyState Bank
  • Mira Doolabh, St. George
  • Nancy Georgy, Bankwest
  • Stuart Moore, ING

Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

  • Chitresh Luthra, Bluestone
  • Darren Stratford, RedZed
  • Denya Dean, Bluestone
  • Erin Manhood, Prospa
  • Pasquale Caia, Pepper Money
  • Patrick Moore, Liberty
  • Suzanne Hemsworth, La Trobe Financial
Mortgage Choice

Lender Awards

MSA National Bank of the Year

  • Adelaide Bank
  • ANZ
  • Bankwest
  • ING
  • Macquarie
  • MyState Bank
  • St.George Banking Group
  • Suncorp
  • Westpac
MSA

MPA Non-Bank of the Year

  • Better Mortgage Management
  • Bluestone
  • Equity-One
  • Firstmac
  • Liberty
  • Mortgage Ezy
  • Pepper Money
  • Resimac
MPA

FAST Fintech Lender of the Year

  • Funding.com.au
  • MoneyPlace
  • OnDeck
  • Prospa
  • SocietyOne
  • Wisr
FAST

Loan Services Team of the Year

  • ANZ
  • Bankwest
  • Liberty
  • Macquarie

Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

  • Bankwest
  • Heartland Seniors Finance
  • MyState Bank
  • Pepper Money
  • St.George Banking Group
  • Westpac

NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

  • Aqua Door Home Loans
  • Birdie Wealth
  • Essendon Finance
  • Innovative Home Loans
  • Red Door Financial Group
  • Red10 Finance
  • Simplicity Loans & Advisory
  • Small Business Loans Hub
Nextgen

National Awards

Westpac Australian Broker of the Year

This award recognises the most outstanding mortgage broker in Australia. The finalists in this category comprise the winners of the individual broker categories.

  • Broker of the Year - Commercial
  • Broker of the Year – Independent
  • Broker of the Year – Insurance (Mortgage Protection)
  • Broker of the Year – Productivity
  • Broker of the Year - Regional
  • Broker of the Year – Specialist Lending

This category is not open for nominations.

Westpac Help when it matters

Liberty Australian Brokerage of the Year

This award recognises the most outstanding brokerage operation in Australia. The finalists in this category comprise the winners of the brokerage categories:

  • Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)
  • Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)
  • Brokerage of the Year (Over 20 staff)
  • Brokerage of the Year – Diversification
  • Brokerage of the Year - Regional
  • New Brokerage of the Year

This category is not open for nominations. Finalists will be announced on the night.

Liberty