THE AUSTRALIAN MORTGAGE AWARDS 2020 FINALISTS


 

Broker Awards

La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year – Commercial

  • Andrew Soo, GM Capital Solutions
  • Barry Thatcher, Thatcher Finance
  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • George Karam, BF Money
  • Greg Pierlot, The 500 Group
  • John Encina, Experity Capital
  • John Lucci, Loan Market
  • Melissa Ashcroft, AAA Mortgages

 

FBAA Broker of the Year – Independent

  • Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
  • Barry Thatcher, Thatcher Finance
  • Daniel Berti, Berti Financial
  • Daniel Dusevic, Experity Capital
  • Fane Levy, Shore Financial
  • Holly Bundy, Bundy Financial Services
  • Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Kris Menon, Origin Finance
  • Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia

 

Pepper Money Broker of the Year – Specialist Lending

  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • Darin Hindmarsh, Intellichoice
  • Jonathan Preston, Home Loan Experts
  • Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
  • Michael Hughson, Arthurmac
  • Mitchell Boulden, Jennings Mortgages
  • Penny Huyan, Goldenwater Finance Group
  • Ray Ethell, Non Conforming Loans

 

Broker of the Year – Productivity

  • Adam Burstein, Nuage Finance
  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau
  • Joshua Trevitt, JT Home Loans
  • Prakash Rai, Home Loan Experts
  • Robert Simpson, Loan Market
  • Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
  • Vicky Nikova, Aqua Financial Services
  • Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

 

Broker of the Year – Regional

  • Joshua Trevitt, JT Home Loans
  • Kaia Hunter, Mortgage Choice Buderim
  • Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
  • Paddy O’Sullivan, Mortgage Choice Nowra
  • Paul Wright, MoneyQuest Wollongong
  • Robert Simpson, Loan Market       

 

MFAA Young Gun of the Year – Franchise

  • Brian Lowe, Aussie Home Loans Taigum
  • Katie Dowton, Mortgage Choice
  • Radenka Subotic, MoneyQuest
  • Robert Simpson, Loan Market

 

Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year – Independent

  • Andrew Loucas, Loan Base
  • Asad Rizvi, Riz Finance
  • Duncan Ahlin, Real Estate Investment Finance
  • Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
  • Gareth Couper, Think Big Financial Group
  • Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts
  • Taila Sullivan, Indigo Finance
  • Thomas Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Yianni Pazios, Aspire Lending

 

Adelaide Bank logo

Brokerage Awards

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Experity Capital
  • Finance Made Easy
  • Infinity Group Australia
  • Real Estate Investment Finance
  • Shore Financial
  • TM Finance Group

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

  • Astute Ability Group
  • Atelier Wealth
  • Birdie Wealth
  • IFA Mortgages & Finance
  • Mortgage Advice Bureau Melbourne
  • Premier Financial Advocates
  • Thatcher Finance
  • Zippy Financial Group

Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

  • BF Money
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Experity Capital
  • Green Finance Group
  • Infinity Group Australia
  • Loan Market One Network Broking
  • Loans Australia
  • Mortgage Pros
  • Peasy
  • Time Home Loans

CBA Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

  • Home Loan Experts
  • Oxygen Home Loans
  • RateOne
  • Redrock Group
  • Shore Financial
  • Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

Brokerage of the Year – Regional

  • Astute Ability Group
  • Astute Gippsland
  • Go Mortgage
  • MoneyQuest Wollongong
  • Mortgage Choice Erina
  • Mortgage Choice Nowra

 

NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

  • Ding Financial
  • Experity Capital
  • Numero Uno Finance
  • Ortus Financial
  • Premier Financial Advocates
  • Red10 Finance

BOQ Broker Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

  • Berti Financial
  • Mortgage Choice Ormeau
  • No Fuss Home Loans
  • Numero Uno Finance
  • Rise High Financial Solutions
  • Shore Financial
  • Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Time Home Loans
  • Your Finance Adviser
  • Zippy Financial Group

Most Effective Digital Strategy – Brokerage

  • Birdie Wealth
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Infinity Group Australia
  • Loan Base
  • Shore Financial
  • XIN Mortgage
  • Zippy Financial Group

Industry Awards

Best Industry Marketing Campaign

  • Aussie
  • Loan Market Group
  • National Finance Brokers Day
  • Resimac
  • Zippy Financial Group

Best Industry Service

  • Broker Essentials
  • HLE Nepal
  • iLoad Loans
  • NextGen.Net
  • Trail Book Loans

Aggregator Awards

Aggregator of the Year (Up to 500 brokers)

  • Liberty Network Services
  • National Mortgage Brokers
  • Purple Circle Financial Services

OnDeck Aggregator of the Year (Over 500 brokers)

  • AFG
  • Aussie
  • Connective
  • FAST
  • Finsure
  • Loan Market Group
  • Mortgage Choice
  • Outsource Financial
  • PLAN Australia
  • Specialist Finance Group
Ondeck

BDM Awards

Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

  • Chris Patsouras, Finsure Finance & Insurance
  • Heather Gallagher, Outsource Financial
  • Justine Hockley, Connective
  • Paul Gollan, Finsure Finance & Insurance
  • Peter Bryant, Vow Financial
  • Tracey Najjar, Centrepoint Alliance Lending
  • Zoe Uyen, Aussie Home Loans
Bankwest Logo Digital

Best Major Bank BDM

  • Blake Hauber, Westpac
  • Blake McLucas, ANZ
  • Edmund Stewart-Mole, Westpac
  • Julianne Brown, CBA
  • Lesley Klaege, ANZ
  • Linda Oates, NAB
  • Natalie McCullough, CBA
  • Sam Tang, Westpac

Best Non-Major Bank BDM

  • Andy Zhao, Bankwest
  • Anita Fung, Bankwest
  • Clem Marcocci, ING
  • Dylan Cole, Bank Of Melbourne
  • Grace Munro, MyState Bank
  • John Loukadellis, Macquarie
  • Omar Moussa, St George Bank
  • Ross Fitzgerald, ING
  • Sally Breeze, MyState Bank
  • Tes Anderson, Bankwest

Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

  • Alastair McCosh, Resimac
  • Belinda Gray, Bluestone
  • Drew Clegg, Pepper Money
  • Glen Gillespie, Better Mortgage Management
  • Jessica Pringle, Pepper Money
  • John Maxwell, Cocalex Holistic Consulting
  • Matthew Hall, Liberty
  • Nicole Evans, Wisr
  • Surinder Agnihotri, Australian Business Credit

Lender Awards

Bank of the Year

  • ANZ
  • Bankwest
  • CBA
  • ING
  • Macquarie
  • National Australia Bank
  • St.George Banking Group
  • Westpac

Non-Bank of the Year

  • Firstmac
  • Heartland Seniors Finance
  • La Trobe Financial
  • Liberty
  • Mortgage Ezy
  • Newcastle Permanent Building Society
  • Pepper Money
  • Resimac

Loan Services Team of the Year

  • Bankwest
  • Better Choice Home Loans
  • CBA
  • ING
  • Macquarie

Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

  • Bankwest
  • Heartland Seniors Finance
  • MyState Bank
  • Pepper Money
  • Resimac
  • St.George Banking Group
  • Westpac

Fintech Lender of the Year

  • 86 400
  • Funding.com.au
  • MoneyPlace
  • OnDeck
  • Prospa
  • Wisr Finance

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Mortgage Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.