16th October 2020

NOMINATE NOWREGISTER NOW

THE AUSTRALIAN MORTGAGE AWARDS 2020 WINNERS


 

National Awards

Westpac Australian Broker of the Year

Winner: Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group

 


Australian Brokerage of the Year

Winner: Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

 

 

 

Broker Awards

La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year – Commercial

Winner: Greg Pierlot, The 500 Group

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Andrew Soo, GM Capital Solutions
  • George Karam, BF Money
  • John Encina, Experity Capital
  • Melissa Aschroft, AAA Mortgages

 


FBAA Broker of the Year – Independent

Winner: Kris Menon, Origin Finance

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Daniel Dusevic, Experity Capital
  • Fane Levy, Shore Financial
  • Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland

 


Pepper Money Broker of the Year – Specialist Lending

Winner: Mhairi MacLeod Astute Ability Group

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Mitchell Boulden, Jennings Mortgages
  • Ray Ethell, Non Conforming Loans
  • Michael Hughson, Arthurmac

 


Broker of the Year – Productivity

Winner: Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Prakash Rai, Home Loan Experts
  • Robert Simpson, Loan Market
  • Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
  • Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

 


Broker of the Year – Regional

Winner: Mhairi MacLeod Astute Ability Group

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Kaia Hunter, Mortgage Choice Buderim
  • Paul Wright, MoneyQuest Wollongong
  • Robert Simpson, Loan Market  

 


MFAA Young Gun of the Year – Franchise

Winner: Katie Dowton Mortgage Choice

 

Excellence Award: Brian Lowe, Aussie Home Loans Taigum

 


Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year – Independent

Winner: Thomas Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Andrew Loucas, Loan Base
  • Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
  • Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts

 

 

 

Brokerage Awards

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

Winner: TM Finance Group

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Finance Made Easy
  • Infinity Group Australia

 


Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

Winner: Atelier Wealth

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Birdie Wealth
  • Mortgage Advice Bureau Melbourne
  • Zippy Financial Group

 


Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

Winner: BF Money

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Loans Australia
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Infinity Group Australia
  • Time Home Loans

 


Commonwealth Bank of Australia Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

Winner: Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Home Loan Experts
  • Oxygen Home Loans
  • The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

 


Brokerage of the Year – Regional

Winner: MoneyQuest Wollongong

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Go Mortgage
  • Mortgage Choice Nowra

 


NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

Winner: Experity Capital

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Ding Financial​
  • Ortus Financial​
  • Premier Financial Advocates

 


BOQ Broker Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

Winner: Time Home Loans

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Mortgage Choice Ormeau
  • Shore Financial
  • Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
  • Your Finance Adviser

 


Most Effective Digital Strategy – Brokerage

Winner: Infinity Group Australia

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Loan Base
  • Zippy Financial Group

 

 

 

Industry Awards

Best Industry Marketing Campaign

Winner: Aussie

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Loan Market Group
  • Zippy Financial Group

 


Best Industry Service

Winner: Broker Essentials

 

Excellence Awards:

  • HLE Nepal
  • NextGen.Net

 

 

 

Aggregator Awards

Aggregator of the Year (Up to 500 brokers)

Winner: National Mortgage Brokers

 

Excellence Award: Liberty Network Services

 


OnDeck Aggregator of the Year (Over 500 brokers)

Winner: Loan Market Group

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Connective
  • FAST
  • PLAN Australia

 

 

 

BDM Awards

Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

Winner: Peter Bryant, Vow Financial

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Heather Gallagher, Outsource Financial
  • Paul Gollan, Finsure Finance & Insurance
  • Zoe Uyen, Aussie Home Loans

 


Best Major Bank BDM

Winner: Natalie McCullough, CBA

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Julianne Brown, CBA​
  • Linda Oates, NAB​
  • Sam Tang, Westpac​

 


Best Non-Major Bank BDM

Winner: John Loukadellis, Macquarie

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Anita Fung, Bankwest
  • Dylan Cole, Bank Of Melbourne
  • Omar Moussa, St George Bank
  • Tes Anderson, Bankwest

 


Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

Winner: Belinda Gray, Bluestone

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Jessica Pringle, Pepper Money
  • John Maxwell, Cocalex Holistic Consulting
  • Matthew Hall, Liberty
  • Surinder Agnihotri, Australian Business Credit

 

 

 

Lender Awards

Bank of the Year

Winner: ING

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Bankwest
  • St.George Banking Group

 


Non-Bank of the Year

Winner: Resimac

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Firstmac
  • La Trobe Financial
  • Liberty
  • Pepper Money

 


Loan Services Team of the Year

Winner: Bankwest

 

Excellence Award: Macquarie

 


Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

Winner: Bankwest

 

Excellence Awards:

  • Resimac
  • St.George Banking Group
  • Westpac

 


Fintech Lender of the Year

Winner: 86 400

 

Excellence Awards:

  • OnDeck
  • Prospa

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian Mortgage Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.